Privacy

Vedanta Institute London Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of Vedanta Institute London (“VIL”) Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to ensure VIL’s commitment to processing personal data in accordance with its responsibilities under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Policy will be implemented in conjunction with other VIL policies and is intended to support the goals and strategies contained in those related policies and VIL’s strategic and operational plans.

Definitions and Scope

VIL is a charity registered in England & Wales (number 1102168) benefiting communities particularly in the UK and Europe, although not exclusively. It is governed by a Charitable Trust Deed and its current trustees (jointly the ‘Trustee Board’). The Managing Trustee has delegated responsibility from the Trustee Board for VIL’s day-to-day activities and coordinating the work of staff and volunteers.

VIL’s charitable objects are: “Advancing the education of the public in the philosophy and practice of Vedanta and its practical applications in life”.

VIL works towards social upliftment by providing education on the fundamental principles of life and living. VIL organises and conducts community classes, retreats, introductory talks and public lectures, makes grants, sells books, to create awareness on the importance of self management and provides the technique of self improvement without any distinction or demarcation.

Overall responsibility for monitoring and review of this Policy lies with the Trustee Board. Implementation of this Policy is the responsibility of the Managing Trustee.

The UK GDPR is the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (EU GDPR) as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 and as amended by Schedule 1 to the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/419).

Data Subject is understood as a living, identified or identifiable individual about whom VIL holds Personal Data. Data Subjects may be nationals or residents of any country and may have legal rights regarding their Personal Data.

Personal data is defined as information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. What identifies an individual could be as simple as a name or a number or could include other identifiers such as an IP address or a cookie identifier, or other factors.

Personal Data Breach is defined as a breach of security that leads to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Our contact details

Name:                      Vedanta Institute London
Address:                  Unit 8, Genesis Business Park, Rainsford Road, London NW10 7RG
Phone Number:     +44 (0)208 3573236
E-mail:                      info@vedanta.org.uk

The type of personal information we collect

VIL currently collects and process personal identifiers including:

  • Name and last name
  • Company name (if applicable)
  • Telephone
  • Address
  • Email address
  • UK tax status with regards to Gift Aid declarations
  • Meal choice (Vegetarian or Vegan) for retreat purposes
  • Acceptance or Rejection of image inclusion during retreat photography for marketing purposes.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to VIL directly by you for one of the following purposes:

  • To attend classes, seminars and/or lectures organised by VIL
  • To attend annual Wisdom retreat organised by VIL
  • To donate to VIL
  • To sell books to you by VIL
  • To receive regular or event specific information about our activities

VIL also receives personal information indirectly, from the following sources for the purposes of processing payment transactions and/or fulfilling any of the above purposes listed:

  • Paypal
  • Stripe
  • CAF
  • Izettle
  • SumUp
  • SquareUp
  • Amazon
  • HSBC
  • Squarespace
  • Mailerlite
  • Google
  • Zoom
  • Linkedin
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

VIL uses the information that you have given in order to deliver the purposes listed above and to claim Gift Aid to HMRC when applicable. VIL may share this information with VIL volunteers who help in organising VIL activities and processing all transactions with you, and with the following third parties:

  • Mailerlite
  • Xero
  • Infoodle
  • HMRC

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: info@vedanta.org.uk

(b) We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

VIL’s storage and disposition of personal information is detailed on VIL’s Data Retention Policy which is available upon request at: info@vedanta.org.uk

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@vedanta.org.uk if you wish to make a request or consult VIL’s Data Protection Policy.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@vedanta.org.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Review of Policy

This Policy will be reviewed by the Trustee Board every three year at minimum, or sooner if warranted by internal or external events or changes (e.g. change in legislation).

Changes to the Policy will be recommended by VIL’s Managing Trustee to the Trustee Board for approval.

This Policy, upon every revision hereof, must be distributed by VIL’s Managing Trustee to the following individuals/entities:

  • All of VIL’s trustees
  • All VIL staff and volunteers
  • Internal and external accountants, independent examiner or auditor appointed by VIL

Signed by VIL Trustees:

Bhaskar Ramachandran

Dakshesh Patel

Victoria Usher

Kiran Vasudeva

 

Registered charity No: 1102168

Contact Info

Unit 8, Genesis Business Park,
Rainsford Road, London,
NW10 7RG

020 8357 3236

info@vedanta.org.uk

Registered charity No: 1102168

Useful Links

Contact Info

Unit 8, Genesis Business Park,
Rainsford Road, London,
NW10 7RG

020 8357 3236
info@vedanta.org.uk

Follow Us